Endre søk
Begrens søket
1234 151 - 161 of 161
RefereraExporteraLink til resultatlisten
Permanent link
Referera
Referensformat
  • apa
  • harvard1
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association-8th-edition
  • vancouver
  • Annet format
Fler format
Språk
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Annet språk
Fler språk
Utmatningsformat
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf
Treff pr side
  • 5
  • 10
  • 20
  • 50
  • 100
  • 250
Sortering
  • Standard (Relevans)
  • Forfatter A-Ø
  • Forfatter Ø-A
  • Tittel A-Ø
  • Tittel Ø-A
  • Type publikasjon A-Ø
  • Type publikasjon Ø-A
  • Eldste først
  • Nyeste først
  • Skapad (Eldste først)
  • Skapad (Nyeste først)
  • Senast uppdaterad (Eldste først)
  • Senast uppdaterad (Nyeste først)
  • Disputationsdatum (tidligste først)
  • Disputationsdatum (siste først)
  • Standard (Relevans)
  • Forfatter A-Ø
  • Forfatter Ø-A
  • Tittel A-Ø
  • Tittel Ø-A
  • Type publikasjon A-Ø
  • Type publikasjon Ø-A
  • Eldste først
  • Nyeste først
  • Skapad (Eldste først)
  • Skapad (Nyeste først)
  • Senast uppdaterad (Eldste først)
  • Senast uppdaterad (Nyeste først)
  • Disputationsdatum (tidligste først)
  • Disputationsdatum (siste først)
Merk
Maxantalet träffar du kan exportera från sökgränssnittet är 250. Vid större uttag använd dig av utsökningar.
  • 151.
    Zamani, Mohammadreza
    et al.
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning – Gjutning.
    Dini, Hoda
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning – Gjutning.
    Svoboda, Ales
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning – Gjutning.
    Lindgren, Lars-Erik
    Division of Mechanics of Solid Materials, Luleå University of Technology, Luleå, Sweden.
    Seifeddine, Salem
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning – Gjutning.
    Andersson, Nils-Eric
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning – Gjutning.
    Jarfors, Anders
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning – Gjutning.
    A dislocation density based constitutive model for as-cast Al-Si alloys: Effect of temperature and microstructure2017Inngår i: International Journal of Mechanical Sciences, ISSN 0020-7403, E-ISSN 1879-2162, Vol. 121, s. 164-170Artikkel i tidsskrift (Fagfellevurdert)
    Abstract [en]

    The flow stress of an as-cast Al-Si based alloy was modeled using a dislocation density based model. The developed dislocation density-based constitutive model describes the flow curve of the alloy with various microstructures at quite wide temperature range. Experimental data in the form of stress-strain curves for different strain rates ranging from 10−4 to 10−1 s−1 and temperatures ranging from ambient temperature up to 400 °C were used for model calibration. In order to model precisely the hardening and recovery process at elevated temperature, the interaction between vacancies and dissolved Si was included. The calibrated temperature dependent parameters for different microstructure were correlated to the metallurgical event of the material and validated. For the first time, a dislocation density based model was successfully developed for Al-Si cast alloys. The findings of this work expanded the knowledge on short strain tensile deformation behaviour of these type of alloys at different temperature, which is a critical element for conducting a reliable microstructural FE-simulation.

  • 152.
    Zamani, Mohammadreza
    et al.
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning – Gjutning.
    Seifeddine, Salem
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning – Gjutning.
    EW Jarfors, Anders
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning – Gjutning.
    Effects of microstructure and defects on tensile and fracture behaviour of a HPDC component: Potential properties and actual outcome of En AC-44300 alloy2014Inngår i: Light Metals 2014 / [ed] J. F. Grandfield, John Wiley & Sons, 2014Konferansepaper (Fagfellevurdert)
    Abstract [en]

    The aim of present work is to study the influence of microstructure and defects on the mechanical properties of a structural high pressure die cast (HPDC) component of a commercial Al-Si based foundry alloy, EN AC-44300. The alloy which contains mainly 12% Si and 0.7% Fe, is a successful application of a die-casting alloy for the automotive market. Tensile test specimens were extracted from both high pressure die cast components and from ones with comparable microstructures produced through gradient solidification technique, which offers specimens with low levels of defects. The microstructure and defects available in the component were well mapped via X-ray inspection system, optical and scanning electron microscopy.  The results clearly confirmed the components’ performance dependency to configuration of defects and Si morphology as well as revealed the potential of the alloy in terms of ultimate tensile strength and ductility.

  • 153.
    Zamani, Mohammadreza
    et al.
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning – Gjutning.
    Seifeddine, Salem
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning – Gjutning.
    Jarfors, Anders
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning – Gjutning.
    High Temperature Tensile Deformation Behaviour and Failure Process of an Al-Si-Cu-Mg Cast Alloy: The Microstructural Scale Effect2015Inngår i: Materials & design, ISSN 0264-1275, E-ISSN 1873-4197, Vol. 86, s. 361-370Artikkel i tidsskrift (Fagfellevurdert)
    Abstract [en]

    In this study the high temperature tensile deformation behavior of a commercial Al–Si–Cu–Mg cast alloy was investigated. The alloy was cast with two different cooling rates which resulted in average secondary dendrite arm spacing of 10 and 25 μm, which is typical of the microstructure scale obtained from high pressure die casting and gravity die casting. Tensile tests were performed at different strain rates (10− 4 s− 1 to 10− 1 s− 1) and over a wide temperature range from ambient temperature to 500 °C. The fine microstructure had superior tensile strength and ductility compared to the coarse microstructure at any given temperature. The coarse microstructure showed brittle fracture up to 300 °C; the fracture mode in the fine microstructure was fully ductile above 200 °C. The fraction of damaged particles was increased by raising the temperature and/or by microstructure coarsening. Cracks arising from damaged particles in the coarse microstructure were linked in a transgranular-dominated fashion even at 500 °C. However, in the fine microstructure alloy the inter-dendritic fracture path was more prevalent. When the temperature was raised to 300 °C, the concentration of alloying elements in the dendrites changed. The dissolution rates of Cu- and Mg-bearing phases were higher in the fine microstructure.

  • 154.
    Zhu, Baiwei
    et al.
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning – Gjutning.
    Leisner, Peter
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning - Ytteknik.
    Seifeddine, Salem
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning – Gjutning.
    Jarfors, Anders E.W.
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning – Gjutning.
    Influence of Si and cooling rate on microstructure and mechanical properties of Al-Si-Mg cast alloys2015Inngår i: Proceedings of the 7th Symposium of Aluminium Surface Science and Technology, 2015Konferansepaper (Fagfellevurdert)
    Abstract [en]

    This paper aims to investigate the effect of Si-content and microstructure on mechanical properties of Al-Si-Mg alloys with the purpose of to develop high strength cast aluminum alloys that are anodizable. The Si-content was 2.5, 3.5 and 5.5 wt% Si and both Sr-modified and unmodified conditions were used. The samples were produced using the gradient solidification furnace to generate a well-controlled microstructure. The resulting secondary dendrite arm spacing was 10µm and 20µm. The microstructural features were evaluated by employing SEM/EDS, and optical microscopy. Furthermore, CT-scan technology was used to provide a 3-D view of high density phases in the microstructure. The mechanical properties of these alloys were studied by means of tensile and hardness testing where the latter were performed on the macro- and micro-level. The results demonstrate clearly how the Si growth in the microstructure is restricted by increased cooling rate and modification and its role in strength development in Al-Si alloys. Additionally, the CT-scan visualized the morphology of intermetallics as well as supported in identifying the oxide layer growth as a result of the anodizing process.

  • 155.
    Zhu, Baiwei
    et al.
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning – Gjutning.
    Leisner, Peter
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning - Ytteknik.
    Seifeddine, Salem
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning – Gjutning.
    Jarfors, Anders E.W.
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning – Gjutning.
    Influence of Si and cooling rate on microstructure and mechanical properties of Al–Si–Mg cast alloys2016Inngår i: Surface and Interface Analysis, ISSN 0142-2421, E-ISSN 1096-9918, Vol. 48, nr 8, s. 861-869Artikkel i tidsskrift (Fagfellevurdert)
    Abstract [en]

    This paper aims to investigate the effect of Si-content and microstructure on mechanical properties of Al–Si–Mg alloys with thepurpose of to develop high-strength cast aluminum alloys that are anodizable. The Si-content was 2.5, 3.5 and 5.5wt% Si, andboth Sr-modified and unmodified conditions were used. The samples were produced using the gradient solidification furnaceto generate awell-controlled microstructure. The resulting secondary dendrite armspacingwas 10 and 20μm. Themicrostructuralfeatures were evaluated by employing SEM/EDS and optical microscopy. Furthermore, computed tomography (CT) scan technologywas used to provide a 3D view of high-density phases in the microstructure. The mechanical properties of these alloys werestudied by means of tensile and hardness testing where the latter was performed on the macrolevel and microlevel. The resultsdemonstrate clearly how the Si growth in the microstructure is restricted by increased cooling rate and modification and its rolein strength development in Al-Si alloys. Additionally, the CT scan visualized the morphology of intermetallics and supported inidentifying the oxide layer growth as a result of the anodizing process.

  • 156.
    Zhu, Baiwei
    et al.
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning - Ytteknik.
    Leisner, Peter
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning - Ytteknik.
    Zanella, Caterina
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning - Ytteknik.
    Persson, Per O.Å.
    Linköpings universitet.
    Seifeddine, Salem
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning – Gjutning.
    Jarfors, Anders E. W.
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning – Gjutning.
    A study of formation and growth of the anodized surface layer on Al-Si casting alloys based on different analytical techniques2015Konferansepaper (Fagfellevurdert)
  • 157.
    Zhu, Baiwei
    et al.
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning – Gjutning.
    Leisner, Peter
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning - Ytteknik. SP-Technical Research Institute of Sweden.
    Zanella, Caterina
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning - Ytteknik. SP-Technical Research Institute of Sweden; University of Trento, Dept of Industrial Engineering.
    Persson, Per
    Thin Film Physics Division, Department of Physics, Chemistry and Biology, Linköping University.
    Seifeddine, Salem
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning – Gjutning.
    Jarfors, Anders E.W.
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning – Gjutning.
    A study of formation and growth of the anodised surface layer on Al-Si casting alloys based on different analytical techniques2015Konferansepaper (Fagfellevurdert)
    Abstract [en]

    One of the major limitations in the application of anodizing of aluminum casting alloys is the non-uniform thickness of the oxide layer. Previous researches have studied the formation of the oxide film during anodizing in detail. These investigations have mainly been limited to aluminum and wrought aluminum alloys, and only a few papers have given some insights about the formation of the oxide layer on cast aluminum alloys. The majority of cast aluminum alloys contains relatively higher amounts of Si and other elements (e.g. Cu and Fe) than wrought alloys. This paper aims to investigate the mechanisms of formation and growth of the anodized surface layer on Al-Si casting alloys by applying different analytical techniques such as optical microscopy, scanning electron microscopy (SEM), transmission electron microscopy (TEM), and X-ray computer tomography (X-ray CT) scanning. Three different Al alloys with various Si content (2.4%, 3.5% and 5.5%) were investigated. Si morphological modification by Sr addition, as well as gradient solidification was used to vary the microstructural coarseness in a controlled manner to study the influence of these parameters on the growth of the oxide layer. The microstructure features of the anodized layer and the interface between matrix and the oxide layer were studied, employing optical microscopy (figure 1), and SEM/EDS (figure 2). X-Ray CT-scanning (figure 3) was used to examine the high density phases (Fe and Cu bearing phases) and also to give a 3-D view of the anodized oxide surface. Furthermore, TEM was used to examine the general filming behavior of anodized layer and the local effects associated with Si particles in the matrix.

    It was found that: (i) during anodizing, the oxide front grew around the Si particles and tends to engulf them; (ii) the oxide front grew inwards but did expand in other directions in the eutectic areas; (iii) a scalloped interface between substrate and oxide indicated different anodizing rates in dendrites and eutectic phases. The oxide front was moving faster in the primary dendrite Al-phase than in the eutectic, and the growth rate was particularly slow in larger eutectic areas; (iv) different anodizing rates in dendrite and eutectic phases resulted in thinner layers in specimens with lower SDAS (secondary dendrite arm spacing); and (v) a more uniform layer thickness in Sr-modified specimens illustrates that oxide growth speed was faster in modified eutectic phase. However, diffusion of Si or long distance between Si particles after modification could even results in the adverse situation with a bad anodized surface appearance. 

  • 158.
    Zhu, Baiwei
    et al.
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH, Material och tillverkning.
    Santos, Jorge
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH, Material och tillverkning.
    Jarfors, Anders E.W.
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH, Material och tillverkning.
    Zanella, Caterina
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH, Material och tillverkning.
    Influence of Mg content on the fatigue behaviour of Al-Si-Mg alloys by rheocasting processManuskript (preprint) (Annet vitenskapelig)
  • 159.
    Zhu, Baiwei
    et al.
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH, Material och tillverkning.
    Seifeddine, Salem
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH, Material och tillverkning.
    Jarfors, Anders E.W.
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH, Material och tillverkning.
    Leisner, Peter
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH, Material och tillverkning.
    Zanella, Caterina
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH, Material och tillverkning.
    A study of anodising behaviour of Al-Si components produced by rheocasting2019Inngår i: Solid State Phenomena, ISSN 1012-0394, E-ISSN 1662-9779, Vol. 285, s. 39-44Artikkel i tidsskrift (Fagfellevurdert)
    Abstract [en]

    This paper aims to investigate the anodising behaviour of Al-Si components produced by rheocasting, to understand the effect of the surface liquid segregation (SLS) on the anodising response. The material investigated was EN AC 42000 Al-alloy with an addition of 150 ppm Sr. The component was rheocast and conventionally liquid cast for benchmarking. The RheoMetalTM process was used to prepare slurry and subsequently cast using a vertical pressure die casting machine. Prior to anodising, mechanical grinding was used as pre-treatment method for selected samples as comparison with components in the as-cast state. Anodising was performed on the components using a constant controlled voltage at 25 V, in 1 M H2SO4, at room temperature. The duration of anodising was varied from 30 mins to 120 mins to examine the relationship between oxide layer thickness and the anodising time. The oxide layer was investigated and characterised. The results demonstrated that the presence of the SLS layer, which was enriched with alloying elements, had a significant influence on the anodising behaviour of the cast component. The oxide layer thickness of the components produced by rheocasting and fully liquid casting was measured and compared. The relations between the oxide layer thickness and anodising time, as well as the casting methods are presented and discussed in this paper.

  • 160.
    Zhu, Baiwei
    et al.
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning – Gjutning.
    Seifeddine, Salem
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning – Gjutning.
    Persson, Per O.Å:
    Thin Film Physics Division, Department of Physics, Chemistry and Biology, Linköping University.
    Jarfors, Anders E.W.
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning – Gjutning.
    Leisner, Peter
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning - Ytteknik. SP-Technical Research Institute of Sweden.
    Zanella, Caterina
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning - Ytteknik. SP-Technical Research Institute of Sweden.
    A study of formation and growth of the anodised surface layer on cast Al-Si alloys based on different analytical techniques2016Inngår i: Materials & design, ISSN 0264-1275, E-ISSN 1873-4197, Vol. 101, s. 254-262Artikkel i tidsskrift (Fagfellevurdert)
    Abstract [en]

    This paper aims to investigate the mechanisms of formation and growth of the anodised surface layer on Al-Si castings by applying different analytical techniques such as optical microscopy, scanning electron microscopy (SEM), scanning transmission electron microscopy (STEM), and X-ray computer tomography (X-ray CT) scanning. Three different Al alloys with various Si content (2.43%, 3.53% and 5.45%) were investigated. Si particle morphological modification by Sr addition, as well as directional solidification, was used to vary the microstructural coarseness in a controlled manner to study the influence of these parameters on the growth behaviour of the oxide layer. This study observed residual unanodised Al phases trapped beneath or between Si particles in the oxide layer. It was found, depending on the geometry and morphology of Si particles, that Al can be shielded by Si particles and prevented from oxidising.

  • 161.
    Östklint, Mattias
    et al.
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning – Gjutning.
    Wessen, Magnus
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning – Gjutning.
    Jarfors, Anders
    Högskolan i Jönköping, Tekniska Högskolan, JTH. Forskningsmiljö Material och tillverkning – Gjutning.
    Microstructure and material soundness in liquid and rheocast AM50 and effect of section thickness2014Inngår i: International Journal of Cast Metals Research, ISSN 1364-0461, E-ISSN 1743-1336, Vol. 27, nr 4, s. 235-241Artikkel i tidsskrift (Fagfellevurdert)
    Abstract [en]

    Commercial grade AM50 magnesium alloy was diecast to varying wall thickness using both the RheoMetal process and conventional liquid casting. The resulting microstructure and pore structure were analysed. The rheocast material had larger pores than the conventionally cast material, scattered over the central 50% of the cross-section, while the pores in the conventionally cast material was concentrated to a segregation band at a depth corresponding to approximately 30% of the wall thickness. In the Rheocast samples, there was a correlation between thicker sections and larger primary alpha-Mg globules with a lower shape factor.

1234 151 - 161 of 161
RefereraExporteraLink til resultatlisten
Permanent link
Referera
Referensformat
  • apa
  • harvard1
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association-8th-edition
  • vancouver
  • Annet format
Fler format
Språk
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Annet språk
Fler språk
Utmatningsformat
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf