Change search
Refine search result
1 - 10 of 10
CiteExportLink to result list
Permanent link
Cite
Citation style
  • apa
  • harvard1
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association-8th-edition
  • vancouver
  • Other style
More styles
Language
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Other locale
More languages
Output format
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf
Rows per page
  • 5
  • 10
  • 20
  • 50
  • 100
  • 250
Sort
  • Standard (Relevance)
  • Author A-Ö
  • Author Ö-A
  • Title A-Ö
  • Title Ö-A
  • Publication type A-Ö
  • Publication type Ö-A
  • Issued (Oldest first)
  • Issued (Newest first)
  • Created (Oldest first)
  • Created (Newest first)
  • Last updated (Oldest first)
  • Last updated (Newest first)
  • Disputation date (earliest first)
  • Disputation date (latest first)
  • Standard (Relevance)
  • Author A-Ö
  • Author Ö-A
  • Title A-Ö
  • Title Ö-A
  • Publication type A-Ö
  • Publication type Ö-A
  • Issued (Oldest first)
  • Issued (Newest first)
  • Created (Oldest first)
  • Created (Newest first)
  • Last updated (Oldest first)
  • Last updated (Newest first)
  • Disputation date (earliest first)
  • Disputation date (latest first)
Select
The maximal number of hits you can export is 250. When you want to export more records please use the Create feeds function.
  • 1.
    Bjurenstedt, Anton
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting.
    Imperfections in Recycled Aluminium-Silicon Cast Alloys2015Licentiate thesis, comprehensive summary (Other academic)
    Abstract [en]

    In striving to produce high quality cast components from recycled aluminium alloys,imperfections have to be considered, because recycled aluminium usually containsmore of it. However, there are great energy savings to be made by using recycledaluminium; as little as 5% of the energy needed for primary aluminium productionmay be required. High quality castings are dependent on, besides alloy chemistry, bothmelt quality and the casting process; the focus of this work is related to the meltquality.This thesis aims to increase knowledge about imperfections, foremost about Fe-richparticles, oxides/bifilms, and porosity. Experiments were performed at industrialfoundry facilities and in a laboratory environment. Melt quality was evaluated byproducing samples with the reduced pressure test (RPT), from which both densityindex (DI) and bifilm index (BI) could be measured, results that were related to tensiletest properties. Data from tensile test samples were analysed, and fracture surfacesand cross sections were studied in both light microscope and in scanning electronmicroscope (SEM). For the purpose of investigating nucleation of primary Fe-richparticles (sludge) differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) was used.In the analysis of results, a correlation between the morphology of particles and tensileproperties were found. And elongated Fe-rich β-particles were seen to fracturethrough cleavage towards the centre. However, DI and BI have not been possible torelate to tensile properties.The nucleation temperature of primary Fe-rich particles were found to increase withincreased Fe, Mn, and Cr contents, i.e. the sludge factor (SF), regardless of cooling rate.For a set SF, an increase of cooling rate will decrease the nucleation temperature.

  • 2.
    Bjurenstedt, Anton
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting. Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH, Materials and Manufacturing.
    On the influence of imperfections on microstructure and properties of recycled Al-Si casting alloys2017Doctoral thesis, comprehensive summary (Other academic)
    Abstract [en]

    There are great energy savings to be made by recycling aluminium; as little as 5% of the energy needed for primary aluminium production may be required. Striving to produce high quality aluminium castings requires knowledge of microstructural imperfections, which is extra important when casting recycled aluminium that generally contains higher levels of imperfections compared to primary aluminium. Imperfections include amongst others Si, Fe, and Mn as well as oxides. Si is needed for castability, but it may also initiate fracture. There are different types of Fe-rich intermetallics influencing properties of castings, generally in a negative direction. Oxides constitute cracks and they are elusive because they are difficult to quantify.

    This thesis aims to increase knowledge about imperfections in recycled aluminium castings originating from alloying elements and the melt. Experiments were performed in advanced laboratory equipment, including X-radiographic imaging during solidification and in-situ tensile testing in a scanning electron microscope. Experiments were also performed at industrial foundry facilities.

    The experiments showed that the nucleation temperature of primary α-Fe intermetallics increased with higher Fe, Mn, and Cr contents. Primary α-Fe are strongly suggested to nucleate on oxides and to grow in four basic morphologies. Lower nucleation frequency of α-Fe promoted faster growth and hopper crystals while higher nucleation frequency promoted slower growth rates and massive crystals. Results also showed that a decrease in the size of the eutectic Si and plate-like β-Fe intermetallics improved tensile properties, foremost the elongation to fracture. In β-Fe containing alloys the transversely oriented intermetallics initiated macrocracks that are potential fracture initiation sites. In alloys with primary α-Fe foremost clusters of intermetallics promoted macrocracks. In fatigue testing, a transition from β-Fe to α-Fe shifted the initiation sites from oxides and pores to the α-Fe, resulting in a decrease of fatigue strength. Oxides in Al-Si alloys continue to be elusive; no correlations between efforts to quantify the oxides and tensile properties could be observed.

  • 3.
    Bjurenstedt, Anton
    et al.
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH, Materials and Manufacturing. Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting.
    Casari, Daniele
    Department of Physics, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway.
    Seifeddine, Salem
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH, Materials and Manufacturing. Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting.
    Mathiesen, Ragnvald H.
    Department of Physics, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway.
    Dahle, Arne K.
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH, Materials and Manufacturing. Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting.
    In-situ study of morphology and growth of primary α-Al(FeMnCr)Si intermetallics in an Al-Si alloy2017In: Acta Materialia, ISSN 1359-6454, E-ISSN 1873-2453, Vol. 130, p. 1-9Article in journal (Refereed)
    Abstract [en]

    Morphology and growth of primary α-Al(FeMnCr)Si intermetallics have been studied in-situ during solidification of a commercial secondary aluminum alloy employing X-radiographic imaging combined with deep-etching. The α-Al(FeMnCr)Si intermetallics were found to nucleate primarily on surface oxides, and the continued growth yielded both rhombic dodecahedrons and elongated rod-like morphologies. Both morphologies were observed as hopper and massive types, where the hopper intermetallics had the higher growth rates. The growth rate, which determines the type, appears to be linked to nucleation frequency; higher nucleation frequency promoted massive types and lower nucleation frequency promoted hopper intermetallics. 

  • 4.
    Bjurenstedt, Anton
    et al.
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting. Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH, Materials and Manufacturing.
    Ghassemali, Ehsan
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting. Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH, Materials and Manufacturing.
    Seifeddine, Salem
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting. Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH, Materials and Manufacturing.
    Dahle, Arne
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH, Materials and Manufacturing. Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting.
    The effect of Fe-rich intermetallics on crack initiation in cast aluminium: an in-situ tensile study2019In: Materials Science & Engineering: A, ISSN 0921-5093, E-ISSN 1873-4936, Vol. 756, p. 502-507Article in journal (Refereed)
    Abstract [en]

    To evaluate the role of Fe-rich intermetallics on crack initiation, two fully modified Al-Si alloys, one containing plate-like β-Fe and the second containing primary α-Fe intermetallics, were investigated by in-situ tensile testing in the scanning electron microscope. In the first alloy, large plate-like β-Fe intermetallics oriented parallel to the test direction were the first to crack at an elongation of about 1.8%. More transversely oriented intermetallics caused crack initiation in the matrix which linked up with the final fracture. In the second alloy, the cracking of α-Fe intermetallics initiated at an elongation of about 0.9%. It is concluded that large α-Fe intermetallics crack first and that clusters of α-Fe are the most potent crack initiation sites.

  • 5.
    Bjurenstedt, Anton
    et al.
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting.
    Seifeddine, Salem
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting.
    Jarfors, Anders
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting.
    On the complexity of the relationship between microstructure and tensile properties in cast aluminum2015In: International Journal of Modern Physics B, ISSN 0217-9792, Vol. 29, no 10-11, article id 1540011Article in journal (Refereed)
    Abstract [en]

    The relationship between microstructure and mechanical properties in cast aluminium alloys is very complex. This relationship is also strongly affected by the casting process and melt handling. In the current study the mechanical properties were investigated and correlated with microstructural features such as porosity, Fe-rich particles, SDAS, Si-length. Process quality measures such as bifilm index, density index, and sludge factor were also investigated. The aim of the work was to understand the critical interactions between material microstructure and process quality in the development of high performance materials.

  • 6.
    Bjurenstedt, Anton
    et al.
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting.
    Seifeddine, Salem
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting.
    Jarfors, Anders
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting.
    The effects of Fe-particles on the tensile properties of Al-Si-Cu alloys2016In: Metals, ISSN 2075-4701, Vol. 6, no 12, article id 314Article in journal (Refereed)
    Abstract [en]

    The effect of Fe-rich particles has been a topic for discussion in the aluminum casting industry because of the negative impact they exert on the mechanical properties. However, there are still contradictions on the effects of various morphologies of Fe-particles. In this study, microstructural characterization of tensile tested samples has been performed to reveal how unmodified and modified Fe-rich particles impact on the tensile behavior. Analysis of additions of Fe modifiers such as Mn and Cr, showed higher amounts of primary Fe-rich particles (sludge) with increased porosity and, as result, degraded tensile properties. From the fracture analysis of tensile tested HIPed samples it could be concluded that the mechanical properties were mainly governed by the Fe-rich particles, which were fracturing through cleavage, not by the porosity.

  • 7.
    Bjurenstedt, Anton
    et al.
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting.
    Seifeddine, Salem
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting.
    Liljenfors, Tomas
    Assessment of Quality when Delivering Molten Aluminium Alloys Instead of Ingots2013In: Materials Science Forum, ISSN 0255-5476, E-ISSN 1662-9752, Vol. 765, p. 266-270Article in journal (Refereed)
    Abstract [en]

    Recycled aluminium alloys manufactured at Stena Aluminium, in Älmhult, Sweden, are delivered in special designed transport containers, called thermoses. Thermoses are best described as an insulating layer protected by a steel cover with a heat loss of about 5 degrees/h. Three thermoses are transported by a truck, giving the possibility for a total capacity of about 24 tonnes delivered aluminium just-in-time to the foundry. By delivering a full load of liquid aluminium, about 2 tonnes of carbon dioxide emissions are saved, compared with delivering ingots. The aim of the paper is to assess the quality benefits, in terms of inclusions sedimentation and mechanical properties, assured by delivering aluminiummelts instead of ingots. The results indicate that materials produced by just-in-time melt delivery have slightly improved quality compared to ingots. The trends are explained in terms of quality, density and bifilm indexes, based on microstructural observations as well as tensile test data analysis.

  • 8.
    Ceschini, Lorella
    et al.
    University of Bologna, Italy.
    Morri, Alessandro
    University of Bologna, Italy.
    Toschi, Stefania
    University of Bologna, Italy.
    Boromei, Iuri
    University of Bologna, Italy.
    Bjurenstedt, Anton
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting. Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH, Materials and Manufacturing.
    Seifeddine, Salem
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting. Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH, Materials and Manufacturing.
    Al-Si-Cu alloys for high pressure die casting: Influence of Fe, Mn, and Cr on room temperaturemechanical properties2016In: La Metallurgia Italiana, ISSN 0026-0843, no 6, p. 77-80Article in journal (Refereed)
    Abstract [en]

    Al-Si-Cu alloys with high Fe content are widely employed in high pressure die casting (HPDC). Even if Feis usually considered an impurity in secondary aluminum alloys, leading to the formation of harmfulintermetallic compounds, it helps in mitigating or eliminating the problem of die soldering. As a result,secondary Al alloys with Fe content of about 1 wt% are commonly employed for the production of HPDCcastings. Aiming to change the morphology of harmful Fe-bearing phases towards less detrimentalmorphologies, proper alloying elements may be added to the alloys. Mn and Cr (both present in thealuminum scrap), as instance, are reported to prevent from the formation of the acicular β-Al5FeSi phase,leading to the formation of more compact and polygonal intermetallics. Such phases are usually referredto as “sludge” particles. The influence of sludge particles on mechanical properties of Al -Si-Cu castings isstill under investigation. The present work aims at evaluating the effect of impurities (Fe, Mn and Cr)typically present in secondary Al alloys on the microstructure and mechanical properties of the A380 (Al -Si-Cu) alloy. Samples with different Fe, Mn and Cr content were produced and processed through adirectional solidification equipment to obtain specimens with controlled SDAS (~10 μm). Hardness androtating bending fatigue tests were carried out at room temperature. Mechanical properties of the alloyswere then related to the microstructure, analyzed by optical and scanning electron microscopy.

  • 9.
    Ferraro, Stefano
    et al.
    University of Padova, Department of Management and Engineering.
    Bjurenstedt, Anton
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting.
    Seifeddine, Salem
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting. Swerea SWECAST, Jönköping.
    On the formation of sludge intermetallic particles in secondary aluminum alloys2015In: Metallurgical and Materials Transactions. A, ISSN 1073-5623, E-ISSN 1543-1940, Vol. 46, no 8, p. 3713-3722Article in journal (Refereed)
    Abstract [en]

    The primary precipitation of Fe-rich intermetallics in AlSi9Cu3(Fe) type alloys is studied for different Fe, Mn, and Cr contents and cooling rates. Differential scanning calorimetry, thermal analysis, and interrupted solidification with a rapid quenching technique were used in combination in order to assess the nucleation temperature of sludge particles, as well as to follow their evolution. The results revealed that the sludge nucleation temperature and the release of latent heat during sludge formation are functions of Fe, Mn, and Cr levels in the molten alloy (i.e., the sludge factor, SF) and cooling rate. Moreover, it can be concluded that sensitivity to sludge formation is not affected by cooling rate; i.e., a decrease in the SF will reduce sludge nucleation temperature to the same extent for a higher cooling rate as for a lower cooling rate. The sludge formation temperature detected will assist foundries in setting the optimal molten metal temperature for preventing sludge formation in holding furnaces and plunger systems.

  • 10.
    Riestra, Martin
    et al.
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH, Materials and Manufacturing.
    Bjurenstedt, Anton
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH, Materials and Manufacturing.
    Bogdanoff, Toni
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH, Materials and Manufacturing.
    Ghassemali, Ehsan
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH, Materials and Manufacturing.
    Complexities in the assessment of melt quality2018In: International Journal of metalcasting, ISSN 1939-5981, E-ISSN 2163-3193, Vol. 12, no 3, p. 441-448Article in journal (Refereed)
    Abstract [en]

    If high-performance aluminium castings are to be produced, the melt quality needs to be properly assured. Multiple tests for melt quality assessment exist and have previously been analysed. In most studies, the techniques were used separately. In this work, reduced pressure, fluidity, Prefil and tensile tests were evaluated. A commercial EN 46000 alloy was used as the base material with additions of 25 and 50 wt% machining chips to degrade the melt quality. In reduced pressure and fluidity tests, oxides floated to the top of samples, decreasing the reliability. Bifilm index increased with addition level, but not correspondingly. Density index, Prefil and fluidity tests did not present significant variations, and tensile properties only deteriorated with the 50 wt% addition level. The investigated techniques provided information, but measuring the melt quality reliably remains a challenge.

1 - 10 of 10
CiteExportLink to result list
Permanent link
Cite
Citation style
  • apa
  • harvard1
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association-8th-edition
  • vancouver
  • Other style
More styles
Language
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Other locale
More languages
Output format
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf