Change search
Refine search result
1 - 7 of 7
CiteExportLink to result list
Permanent link
Cite
Citation style
  • apa
  • harvard1
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association-8th-edition
  • vancouver
  • Other style
More styles
Language
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Other locale
More languages
Output format
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf
Rows per page
  • 5
  • 10
  • 20
  • 50
  • 100
  • 250
Sort
  • Standard (Relevance)
  • Author A-Ö
  • Author Ö-A
  • Title A-Ö
  • Title Ö-A
  • Publication type A-Ö
  • Publication type Ö-A
  • Issued (Oldest first)
  • Issued (Newest first)
  • Created (Oldest first)
  • Created (Newest first)
  • Last updated (Oldest first)
  • Last updated (Newest first)
  • Disputation date (earliest first)
  • Disputation date (latest first)
  • Standard (Relevance)
  • Author A-Ö
  • Author Ö-A
  • Title A-Ö
  • Title Ö-A
  • Publication type A-Ö
  • Publication type Ö-A
  • Issued (Oldest first)
  • Issued (Newest first)
  • Created (Oldest first)
  • Created (Newest first)
  • Last updated (Oldest first)
  • Last updated (Newest first)
  • Disputation date (earliest first)
  • Disputation date (latest first)
Select
The maximal number of hits you can export is 250. When you want to export more records please use the Create feeds function.
  • 1.
    Cao, Haiping
    et al.
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and Manufacturing - Casting. Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH, Mechanical Engineering.
    Granath, Olof
    Wessén, Magnus
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and Manufacturing - Casting. Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH, Mechanical Engineering.
    The effect of Si Content on the Mechanical Properties of Rheocast Al Components Using the RHEOMETAL Process2008In: Solid State Phenomena, ISSN 1012-0394, E-ISSN 1662-9779, Vol. 141-143, p. 779-784Article in journal (Refereed)
  • 2.
    Jarfors, Anders
    et al.
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting.
    Rigovacca, Diego
    University of Padua, Italy.
    Payandeh, Mostafa
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting.
    Wessén, Magnus
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting.
    Seifeddine, Salem
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting.
    Jansson, Per
    COMPtech.
    Influence of process parameters on surface appearance and roughness of a low Si containing Al-alloy, in semisolid casting2015In: Solid State Phenomena, ISSN 1012-0394, E-ISSN 1662-9779, Vol. 217-218, p. 318-324Article in journal (Refereed)
    Abstract [en]

    The visual appearance and surface roughness were experimentally investigated inindustrial scale for a low silicon containing aluminium alloy cast in semisolid state integrated withHPDC machine. A visual comparative technique and surface roughness in the form of the Rq valuewere used to evaluate the surface appearance and the surface roughness respectively. The resultswere investigated statistically to find significant models. It was shown that high quality appearance,following a comparative scale, was possible using high die temperature and high injection speed. Itwas also found that improving the surface roughness will deteriorate the visual appearance.

  • 3.
    Payandeh, Mostafa
    et al.
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting.
    Jarfors, Anders
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting.
    Wessen, Magnus
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting.
    Effect of superheat on melting rate of EEM of Al alloys during stirring using the RheoMetal process2013In: Solid State Phenomena, ISSN 1012-0394, E-ISSN 1662-9779, Vol. 192-193, p. 392-397Article in journal (Refereed)
    Abstract [en]

    The RheoMetal process (previously called the Rapid S- and RSF- process) is a novelmethod to produce cost effective, high quality, semisolid slurries for component casting. TheRheoMetal process uses an Enthalpy Exchange Material (EEM) as cooling agent to absorb heat andproduce a slurry. Critical process parameters to create a slurry by robust melting of the EEM arealloy content, stirring speed, EEM to melt ratio, EEM temperature, EEM microstructuralcharacteristics and melt superheat.In this paper, the melting sequence and melting rate of the EEM was studied experimentally. Theeffect of EEM composition, as well as superheat, on evolution of shape and dimension of the EEMduring stirring was investigated. Initial material freezing onto the EEM was observed, followed by astationary phase with subsequent gradual melting of the EEM. It was shown that the characteristicsof freeze-on layer were strongly correlated to melt superheat, EEM temperature, as well as materialcomposition, hence also has significant influence on the melting sequence.

  • 4.
    Payandeh, Mostafa
    et al.
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting.
    Jarfors, Anders
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting.
    Wessén, Magnus
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting.
    Influence of Microstructural Inhomogeneity on Fracture Behaviour in SSM-HPDC Al-Si-Cu-Fe Component with Low Si Content2015In: Solid State Phenomena, ISSN 1012-0394, E-ISSN 1662-9779, Vol. 217-218, p. 67-74Article in journal (Refereed)
    Abstract [en]

    In the current paper, a low-Si aluminium alloy (1.4-2.4% Si) was used to fabricate acomplex shape telecom component using Semi-Solid High-Pressure Die Cast (SSM-HPDC),process. Microstructure and fracture characteristics were investigated. The cast material exhibitedmicrostructural inhomogeneity, in particular macrosegregation in the form of liquid surfacesegregation bands in addition to sub-surface pore bands and gross centre porosity. Tensilespecimens were taken from the cast components. Elongation and microstructural inhomogeneitywere investigated and correlated. Fracture surfaces of the tensile specimen were examined underscanning electron microscope (SEM). The study showed that both near surface liquid segregationbands and subsurface porosity strongly affected the fracture behaviour. Dominant for loss ofductility was gross centre porosity. The centre porosity was found to be a combination of trappedgas and insufficient, irregular feeding patterns.

  • 5.
    Santos, Jorge
    et al.
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH, Materials and Manufacturing.
    Jarfors, Anders E.W.
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting.
    Dahle, Arne
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH, Materials and Manufacturing. Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting.
    Filling, Feeding and Defect Formation of Thick-Walled AlSi7Mg0.3 Semi-Solid Castings2016In: Solid State Phenomena, ISSN 1012-0394, E-ISSN 1662-9779, Vol. 256, p. 222-227Article in journal (Refereed)
    Abstract [en]

    Aluminium semi-solid castings have gained increased attention due to their superior mechanical properties, lower porosity compared to conventional high pressure die cast material. These characteristics suggests that semi-solid casting should be suitable to produce thick-walled structural components, yet most successful applications of semisolid casting have been for thin-walled components. There is a lack of understanding on filling and feeding related defect formation for semi-solid castings with thick-walled cross-sections. In the current study an AlSi7Mg0.3 aluminium alloy was used to produce semi-solid castings with a wall thickness of 10mm using a Vertical High Pressure Die Casting machine. The RheoMetalTM process was used for slurry preparation. The primary solid α-Al fraction in the slurry was varied together with die temperature. The evaluation of the filling related events was made through interrupted shots, stopping the plunger at different positions. Microscopy of full castings and interrupted test samples were performed identifying the presence of surface segregation layer, shear bands, gas entrapment, shrinkage porosity as well as burst feeding.

  • 6.
    Zhu, Baiwei
    et al.
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH, Materials and Manufacturing.
    Seifeddine, Salem
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH, Materials and Manufacturing.
    Jarfors, Anders E.W.
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH, Materials and Manufacturing.
    Leisner, Peter
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH, Materials and Manufacturing.
    Zanella, Caterina
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH, Materials and Manufacturing.
    A study of anodising behaviour of Al-Si components produced by rheocasting2019In: Solid State Phenomena, ISSN 1012-0394, E-ISSN 1662-9779, Vol. 285, p. 39-44Article in journal (Refereed)
    Abstract [en]

    This paper aims to investigate the anodising behaviour of Al-Si components produced by rheocasting, to understand the effect of the surface liquid segregation (SLS) on the anodising response. The material investigated was EN AC 42000 Al-alloy with an addition of 150 ppm Sr. The component was rheocast and conventionally liquid cast for benchmarking. The RheoMetalTM process was used to prepare slurry and subsequently cast using a vertical pressure die casting machine. Prior to anodising, mechanical grinding was used as pre-treatment method for selected samples as comparison with components in the as-cast state. Anodising was performed on the components using a constant controlled voltage at 25 V, in 1 M H2SO4, at room temperature. The duration of anodising was varied from 30 mins to 120 mins to examine the relationship between oxide layer thickness and the anodising time. The oxide layer was investigated and characterised. The results demonstrated that the presence of the SLS layer, which was enriched with alloying elements, had a significant influence on the anodising behaviour of the cast component. The oxide layer thickness of the components produced by rheocasting and fully liquid casting was measured and compared. The relations between the oxide layer thickness and anodising time, as well as the casting methods are presented and discussed in this paper.

  • 7.
    Östklint, Mattias
    et al.
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting.
    Wessén, Magnus
    Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting.
    Microstructure characteristics and semi-solid slurry formation in binary Mg-Al alloys produced by the RheoMetal process2013In: Solid State Phenomena, ISSN 1012-0394, E-ISSN 1662-9779, Vol. 192/193, p. 482-487Article in journal (Refereed)
    Abstract [en]

    The RheoMetal process, previously also called the Rapid Slurry Forming process (“Rapid S”) or RSF process, is a novel method to produce high quality, cost effective, semi-solid magnesium slurries for component casting. The RheoMetal process uses an Enthalpy Exchange Material (EEM) as internal cooling to produce the slurry. Typical critical process parameters in the RheoMetal process are alloy content, stirring speed, superheat and EEM to melt ratio. In this study the effects of EEM to melt ratio and superheat on the slurry characteristics was examined for binary Mg-Al alloys in the range 5.8 - 11.2 wt % Al. Samples were quenched after slurry preparation and the microstructure was studied with respect to solid fraction and a-Al grain diameter. The solid fraction increased with an increasing EEM to melt ratio for all Al-contents investigated. Further, it was found that the solid fraction as well as the grain diameter decreased with increasing aluminium content (at constant EEM to weight ratio).

1 - 7 of 7
CiteExportLink to result list
Permanent link
Cite
Citation style
  • apa
  • harvard1
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association-8th-edition
  • vancouver
  • Other style
More styles
Language
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Other locale
More languages
Output format
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf