Change search
CiteExportLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link
Cite
Citation style
  • apa
  • harvard1
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association-8th-edition
  • vancouver
  • Other style
More styles
Language
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Other locale
More languages
Output format
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf
Progressive microforming process: Towards the mass production of micro-parts using sheet metal
School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Nanyang Technological University and Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology (SIMTech).ORCID iD: 0000-0002-7527-719X
School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Nanyang Technological University.
Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH, Materials and Manufacturing. Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting.ORCID iD: 0000-0002-0101-0062
Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology (SIMTech).
2013 (English)In: The International Journal of Advanced Manufacturing Technology, ISSN 0268-3768, E-ISSN 1433-3015, Vol. 66, no 5-8, 611-621 p.Article in journal (Refereed) Published
Abstract [en]

Although there is considerable published literature on micro-metal forming processes, there is still a lack of research towards implementing these processes commercially. Some of the challenges are handling of micro-parts and process intermittency. This work demonstrates the feasibility of producing symmetric micro-parts using a progressive forming set-up. Such a progressive forming process alleviates the challenges in handling and removal of micro-parts. Micro-pins with diameters of 0.3, 0.5, and 0.8 mm were successfully manufactured without defects. Experimental observations together with process simulation results showed that this process has three main stages: (1) indentation at the very beginning, (2) upsetting, and (3) extrusion predominantly occurring at the very end stage of the stroke. The bulk of the pin forming occurs at the end stroke of the process (extrusion stage). The effects of punch/pin diameter ratio on the pin aspect ratio and the maximum forming load were also investigated. In addition, the finite element results also revealed that a hybrid friction model was required to be implemented for better fit with experimental results as compared to the shear and Coulomb friction models.

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
Springer Berlin/Heidelberg, 2013. Vol. 66, no 5-8, 611-621 p.
National Category
Materials Engineering
Identifiers
URN: urn:nbn:se:hj:diva-24219DOI: 10.1007/s00170-012-4352-4ISI: 000317970300002Scopus ID: 2-s2.0-84880571755Local ID: JTHMaterialISOAI: oai:DiVA.org:hj-24219DiVA: diva2:732529
Available from: 2014-07-04 Created: 2014-07-04 Last updated: 2016-10-28Bibliographically approved

Open Access in DiVA

No full text

Other links

Publisher's full textScopus

Search in DiVA

By author/editor
Ghassemali, EhsanJarfors, Anders E.W.
By organisation
JTH, Materials and ManufacturingJTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting
In the same journal
The International Journal of Advanced Manufacturing Technology
Materials Engineering

Search outside of DiVA

GoogleGoogle Scholar

Altmetric score

Total: 165 hits
CiteExportLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link
Cite
Citation style
  • apa
  • harvard1
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association-8th-edition
  • vancouver
  • Other style
More styles
Language
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Other locale
More languages
Output format
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf