Change search
CiteExportLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link
Cite
Citation style
  • apa
  • harvard1
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association-8th-edition
  • vancouver
  • Other style
More styles
Language
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Other locale
More languages
Output format
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf
On the microstructure of micro-pins manufactured by a novel progressive microforming process
School of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore.ORCID iD: 0000-0002-7527-719X
Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH, Mechanical Engineering. Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting.ORCID iD: 0000-0002-0101-0062
School of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore.
Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology (SIMTech).
2013 (English)In: International Journal of Material Forming, ISSN 1960-6206, E-ISSN 1960-6214, Vol. 6, no 1, 65-74 p.Article in journal (Refereed) Published
Abstract [en]

Microforming is defined as the process of production of metallic micro-parts with at least two dimensions in sub-millimeter range. Many of these microforming processes have been investigated in laboratory-scale, which is not suitable for industrial applications. In this work, the feasibility of producing copper micro-pins using a novel progressive microforming process is demonstrated. This process has a good potential for mass production of micro-parts. The material flow behavior and the microstructure of the formed micro-pins were investigated by means of optical microscopy and simulation. From this study of material flow behavior with respect to different process conditions (die diameter, die design and punch diameters used), it will be shown how the respective material flow behavior in the progressive forming process influenced the microstructure evolution in the formed micro-pin. It was found in the experimental results that there is a soft zone on the micro-pins surface under specific process conditions. The microhardness results were consistent with the microstructural observations. Simulation was employed to understand the material flow direction under the punch during the microforming process and evaluate the position of the neutral zone in the disk-shape head of the micro-pin produced. This understanding of the neutral zone position with relation to the metal dead-zone as well as the material flow behavior was necessary to explain the dead-zone leakage in the microstructure and the occurrence of the soft zone. By decreasing the punch to die diameter ratio, and also choosing a die without entrance fillet radius, it was shown that the soft zones at the pin surface could be either minimized or entirely removed.

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
2013. Vol. 6, no 1, 65-74 p.
Keyword [en]
Copper, Hardness measurement, Micro-pin, Microforming, Microstructure
National Category
Materials Engineering
Identifiers
URN: urn:nbn:se:hj:diva-16625DOI: 10.1007/s12289-011-1073-4Local ID: JTHMaterialISOAI: oai:DiVA.org:hj-16625DiVA: diva2:454354
Available from: 2011-11-07 Created: 2011-11-07 Last updated: 2016-10-28Bibliographically approved

Open Access in DiVA

No full text

Other links

Publisher's full text

Search in DiVA

By author/editor
Ghassemali, EhsanJarfors, A. E. W.
By organisation
JTH, Mechanical EngineeringJTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting
In the same journal
International Journal of Material Forming
Materials Engineering

Search outside of DiVA

GoogleGoogle Scholar

Altmetric score

Total: 422 hits
CiteExportLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link
Cite
Citation style
  • apa
  • harvard1
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association-8th-edition
  • vancouver
  • Other style
More styles
Language
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Other locale
More languages
Output format
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf