Change search
CiteExportLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link
Cite
Citation style
  • apa
  • harvard1
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association-8th-edition
  • vancouver
  • Other style
More styles
Language
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Other locale
More languages
Output format
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf
Inoculation and its effect on primary solidification structure of hypoeutectic grey cast iron
Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and Manufacturing - Casting. Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH, Mechanical Engineering.
Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and Manufacturing - Casting. Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH, Mechanical Engineering.
2010 (English)In: International Journal of Cast Metals Research, ISSN 1364-0461, E-ISSN 1743-1336, Vol. 23, no 2, p. 124-129Article in journal (Refereed) Published
Abstract [en]

The solidification of grey cast iron is controlled by the addition of inoculants. This is done in order to provide nucleation sites and hence facilitate the formation of eutectic cells and decrease the degree of undercooling. The number of eutectic cells and the graphite morphology affect the final properties of the casting. Preceding the nucleation of graphite and the eutectic cells is the nucleation of the primary austenite. It was found that the addition of inoculants also influences the primarysolidification. The largest effect on the primary dendrites is obtained by inoculation using pure ironpowder. It was also shown how the columnar to equiaxed transition (CET) depends on the number ofequiaxed dendrites per unit volume. In addition, the primary structure was found to influence the eutectic solidification. The relationship between the secondary dendrite arm spacing and the eutectic cell size was found to correlate well with the work of others.

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
Taylor & Francis, 2010. Vol. 23, no 2, p. 124-129
Keywords [en]
Grey cast iron, Equiaxed dendrites, CET, Primary austenite, Inoculation, Eutectic cells
National Category
Mechanical Engineering
Identifiers
URN: urn:nbn:se:hj:diva-10769DOI: 10.1179/136404609X12490478029317ISI: 000275308000007Scopus ID: 2-s2.0-77952867716OAI: oai:DiVA.org:hj-10769DiVA, id: diva2:274980
Available from: 2009-11-02 Created: 2009-11-02 Last updated: 2018-08-30Bibliographically approved
In thesis
1. Defect Formation during Solidification in Grey Iron Castings
Open this publication in new window or tab >>Defect Formation during Solidification in Grey Iron Castings
2009 (English)Doctoral thesis, comprehensive summary (Other academic)
Abstract [en]

The presence of defects is of major concern in the production of grey iron castings. Some defects are merely an aesthetic problem while others can be detrimental for the performance of the component. Among the several possible defects, shrinkage porosity is one of the more challenging to understand and avoid. This type of defect can penetrate through the casting as a three-dimensional network. The purpose of this work has been to develop knowledge and understanding about the foundry process in order to increase product quality by eliminating or at least minimising the presence of shrinkage porosity in the production of vital engine components. This was done by developing fundamental knowledge concerning factors known to influence the presence of shrinkage porosity.

Initially, an investigation was carried out in order to characterize shrinkage porosity commonly occurring in cylinder heads. Factors found to be important and contributing to the formation of shrinkage porosity were identified. It was found that this type of defect is formed at hot spots that have migrated during solidification. Knowledge of the migrating hot spot was used as a design criterion in the development of a geometry with the purpose of deliberately generating porosity. Based on this geometry a mechanism for the formation of this type of shrinkage porosity was proposed.

The formation of shrinkage porosity depends on gases dissolved in the melt. In this work, their levels and variations in the melting process were investigated. It was shown how the solubility of oxygen depends on the temperature but not on the method used to produce the iron. On the other hand, the total amount of oxygen depends on the process but not on temperature. The discussion about gases also included hydrogen and nitrogen.

The solidification of grey cast iron is complex. It is during the solidification that not only the final properties of the component but also the conditions for defect formation are established. Shrinkage porosity is formed due to volumetric changes followed by an inability to supply material to the contracting areas. The solidification of grey iron starts with nucleation and growth of the primary austenite followed by nucleation of eutectic cells. It was found that the microstructural constituents are interconnected. The importance of the macrostructure was also discussed and it was shown that shrinkage porosity can be found not only between eutectic cells but also between equiaxed crystals.

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
Göteborg: Chalmers University of Technology, 2009
Series
Doktorsavhandlingar vid Chalmers tekniska högskola. Ny serie, ISSN 0346-718X; nr 2935, ISSN 0346-718X ; 2935
Keywords
Shrinkage Porosity, Grey Iron, Solidification, Nucleation, Primary Austenite, DAAS, Eutectic Cells, Microstructure, Macrostructure, Hot Spot, Oxygen, Hydrogen
National Category
Materials Engineering
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:hj:diva-11606 (URN)978-91-7385-254-8 (ISBN)
Public defence
2009-05-12, E1405, JTH, Gjuterigatan 5, Jönköping, 10:00 (English)
Opponent
Supervisors
Note
Thesis from the Department of Materials and Manufacturing Technology, Chalmers University of Technology AND the Department of Mechanical Engineering, Materials and Manufacturing – Castings, School of Engineering, Jönköping University Available from: 2010-02-10 Created: 2010-02-10 Last updated: 2010-02-10Bibliographically approved

Open Access in DiVA

No full text in DiVA

Other links

Publisher's full textScopus

Authority records BETA

Elmquist, LennartDiószegi, Attila

Search in DiVA

By author/editor
Elmquist, LennartDiószegi, Attila
By organisation
JTH. Research area Materials and Manufacturing - CastingJTH, Mechanical Engineering
In the same journal
International Journal of Cast Metals Research
Mechanical Engineering

Search outside of DiVA

GoogleGoogle Scholar

doi
urn-nbn

Altmetric score

doi
urn-nbn
Total: 468 hits
CiteExportLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link
Cite
Citation style
  • apa
  • harvard1
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association-8th-edition
  • vancouver
  • Other style
More styles
Language
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Other locale
More languages
Output format
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf