Change search
CiteExportLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link
Cite
Citation style
  • apa
  • harvard1
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association-8th-edition
  • vancouver
  • Other style
More styles
Language
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Other locale
More languages
Output format
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf
Defect Formation of Gray Iron Casting
Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and Manufacturing - Casting. Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH, Mechanical Engineering.
Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and Manufacturing - Casting. Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH, Mechanical Engineering.
Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and Manufacturing - Casting.
Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and Manufacturing - Casting.
2009 (English)In: International Journal of Metalcasting, ISSN 1939-5981, Vol. 3, no 4, p. 49-58Article in journal (Refereed) Published
Abstract [en]

Cast iron is one of the oldest technical alloys used for creating objects. Foundrymen from the very beginning of casting was fighting to avoid casting defects. In the beginning a successfully performed casting was associated with witchcraft. Cast component producers suffer yearly substantial expenses due to rejecting or repairing castings. The present work will summarize research efforts to understand formation mechanisms of defects, performed in collaboration with Swedish foundries during the last years. The presented work will focus on defects, specific casting of gray iron components. Studied defects are gas porosity, shrinkage porosity and metal expansion penetration. Novell experimental set up has been developed or existing methods has been improved to study defect formation mechanisms. Today we can realize that casting without defects are possible only by approaching the defect formation mechanism with multidisciplinary science.

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
2009. Vol. 3, no 4, p. 49-58
Keywords [en]
cast iron, defects, gas porosity, shrinkage, metal expansion penetration, pinholes
Identifiers
URN: urn:nbn:se:hj:diva-10745OAI: oai:DiVA.org:hj-10745DiVA, id: diva2:274338
Available from: 2009-10-28 Created: 2009-10-28 Last updated: 2010-04-12Bibliographically approved

Open Access in DiVA

No full text in DiVA

Authority records BETA

Diószegi, Attila

Search in DiVA

By author/editor
Diószegi, Attila
By organisation
JTH. Research area Materials and Manufacturing - CastingJTH, Mechanical Engineering

Search outside of DiVA

GoogleGoogle Scholar

urn-nbn

Altmetric score

urn-nbn
Total: 527 hits
CiteExportLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link
Cite
Citation style
  • apa
  • harvard1
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association-8th-edition
  • vancouver
  • Other style
More styles
Language
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Other locale
More languages
Output format
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf