Change search
CiteExportLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link
Cite
Citation style
  • apa
  • harvard1
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association-8th-edition
  • vancouver
  • Other style
More styles
Language
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Other locale
More languages
Output format
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf
Characterizing shrinkage porosity in gray cast iron using microstructure investigation
Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting.
Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH, Materials and Manufacturing. Jönköping University, School of Engineering, JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – Casting.ORCID iD: 0000-0002-3024-9005
SweCast, Swedish Institute of Casting Technology, Sweden.
2008 (English)In: Transactions of the American Foundry Society, Schaumburg, Ill: The American Foundry Society, 2008, Vol. 116, p. 691-703-Conference paper, Published paper (Refereed)
Abstract [en]

The presence of shrinkage porosity in gray cast iron cylinder heads is a common reason for rejected castings. Therefore, an investigation was carried out to characterize the microstructure around these defects in order to achieve a better understanding of their origin. Cylinder heads from two different foundries, producing cylinder heads with different design, were examined. Despite the differences, shrinkage porosity was found to appear at similar positions. Color etsching technique was used to reveal the microstructure and the characteristic features of the porosity. Besides, also solidification simulation was used to compare thermal distribution at the positions of interest. The investigation shows that there are similarities, as well as differences, and these will be discussed in detail together with the characteristic features found. In both cases, the simulations shows a thermal center crossing the interface between mould and casting. This leads to a discussion of how the solidification is progressing and the importance of the solidification skin, or columnar zone, as well as the equiaxed zone on shrinkage porosity formation.

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
Schaumburg, Ill: The American Foundry Society, 2008. Vol. 116, p. 691-703-
Series
Transactions of the American Foundry Society, ISSN 0065-8375
National Category
Metallurgy and Metallic Materials
Identifiers
URN: urn:nbn:se:hj:diva-41352ISBN: 9780874333183 (print)OAI: oai:DiVA.org:hj-41352DiVA, id: diva2:1245361
Conference
112th Annual Metalcasting Congress, Atlanta, GA, US, May 17-20, 2008
Available from: 2018-09-05 Created: 2018-09-05 Last updated: 2018-09-05Bibliographically approved

Open Access in DiVA

No full text in DiVA

Authority records BETA

Elmquist, LennartDiószegi, Attila

Search in DiVA

By author/editor
Elmquist, LennartDiószegi, Attila
By organisation
JTH. Research area Materials and manufacturing – CastingJTH, Materials and Manufacturing
Metallurgy and Metallic Materials

Search outside of DiVA

GoogleGoogle Scholar

isbn
urn-nbn

Altmetric score

isbn
urn-nbn
Total: 16 hits
CiteExportLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link
Cite
Citation style
  • apa
  • harvard1
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association-8th-edition
  • vancouver
  • Other style
More styles
Language
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Other locale
More languages
Output format
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf